Awards

Our team has a proud history of succeeding at high profile British Parliamentary and American Parliamentary tournaments.

Violet Sinnarkar and Alec Kan in the finals of the 2017 Dominican Invitational

2022 - 2023

  • SEATTLE IV

    Diane Chao and Rami Gruman as Open Finalists, breaking 1st seed. Diane and Rami were ranked as the 7th and 8th Best Open Speakers, respectively.


2021 - 2022

  • DUKE IV

    Ofir Dvir as a breaking adjudicator in Open Finals.

  • SEATTLE IV

    Eliz Zhou/Murtaza Shiyaji as Open Quarterfinalists with Eliz Zhou ranked as the top Novice Speaker.

  • UCL ECONOMICS

    Murtaza Shiyaji and Rami Gruman as Open Finalists.

  • HWS IV

    Zaiyana Shafqut and Yash Dave as the 5th best ranking team in the Novice division.

  • WESTERN IV

    Andrew Lin/Murtaza Shiyaji as Novice Champions.

  • COLGATE IV

    Oliver Bell as a breaking adjudicator to the Open Finals.


2020 - 2021

  • DUKE IV

    Isaac Goldstein/Frankie Duan as Open Quarterfinalists with Isaac Goldstein ranked as the 9th Best Open Speaker.

  • WESTERN IV

    Swathy Natarajan and Sam Arias as Novice Finalists.

    Nathan Wong as a breaking adjudicator in Novice Semifinals.

  • PENN AND TUFTS APDA

    Peter Zhang and Kevin Zeng as Open Semifinalists with Kevin Zeng ranked as the 8th Best Novice Speaker.

  • SEATTLE IV

    Isaac Goldstein/Frankie Duan as Open Finalists.

    Chris Ying and Zachary Pfeiffer as Novice Semifinalists.

    Sindre Carlsen as a breaking adjudicator in Novice Semifinalists.

  • VANDERBILT IV

    Isaac Goldstein/Frankie Duan broke as Open Semifinalists with Isaac Goldstein ranked as the Best Open Speaker.

    Kember Feuerzeig and Ryan Keane as Novice Finalists with Ryan ranked as the 8th Best Novice Speaker.


2019 - 2020

  • PENGUIN INVITATIONAL

    Amit Sagar/Isaac Goldstein as Champions.

    Alec Kan/Violet Sinnarkar as Open Finalists.

    Brandon Harden/Isabel Penman as Open Semifinalists.

  • UCLA IV

    Varun Menon and Jonathan Bodine as Open Finalists.

    Hazel An and Jeffrey Cheng as Novice Finalists.

    Emma Edelman and Savr Kumar as Novice Finalists.

    Sandhya Narayanan and Diane Chao as Breaking Adjudicators in Open Semifinals.

  • USC IV

    Ryan Ham and Michelle Lee as Open Semifinalists.


2018 - 2019

  • PENGUIN INVITATIONAL

    Alec Kan and Violet Sinnarkar take 2nd in Open Finals.

    Andreas Orsmond and Ian Wong advance to Open Finals.

    Isaac Goldstein and Kyle Ashworth advance to Open Semifinals.


2017 - 2018

  • US UNIVERSITIES DEBATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Henry Weikel and Pranav Shankar broke 18th seed to Open Octofinals, marking the first nationals break in Berkeley's history.

    Ariana Jessa/Catherine Wang broke as the highest ranked team in the nation in the Novice Division, advancing to Novice Quarterfinals.

    Jonathan Bodine/Ishaan Srivastava broke 13th seed to Novice Quarterfinals.

  • AMERICA'S CUP

    Henry Weikel/Pranav Shankar advanced to Open Finals.

  • STANFORD APDA

    Luke Zhang/Ariana Jessa and Jake Klawans/Laurel McGrane broke in the Novice division. Luke and Ariana advanced to Novice Finals and were 4th and 6th ranked Novice speakers, respectively.

  • CHICAGO APDA

    Emma Barton/Kevin Klyman were 3rd and 7th ranked speakers.

  • BRANDEIS IV

    Luke Zhang/Catherine Wang broke to Novice Finals, with Luke as the 8th Best Novice Speaker.

  • CAMBRIDGE IV

    Henry Weikel broke 6th in the Open Quarterfinals.

  • YALE IV

    Pranav Shanker/Dennis Tekell broke to the Open Quarterfinals and Luke Zhang/Catherine Wang broke to Novice Finals. Luke was the 9th ranked Novice Speaker.

  • OXFORD IV

    Henry Weikel broke 13th in the Open Quarterfinals.

  • MOODY BIBLE APDA

    Kevin Klyman and Emma Barton broke to Open Quarterfinals. Kevin was the 2nd ranked speaker.

  • DURHAM IV

    Henry Weikel was the 4th ranked speaker.

  • EDINBURGH CUP

    Henry Weikel broke first, was the top ranked speaker, and won the Edinburgh cup.